Air Race News

F-22 Raptor to make return appearance at 51st National Championship Air Races
More


Become a sponsor

Here are the results of your search. Number of matches: 250 [limited to 250 records]

Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1964-09-13 Course: lap, 11.88 mi
Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 06:00.4 Speed: 118.6200 Place: 1
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 06:45.0 Speed: 105.5600 Place: 2
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial.

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Hagel Starduster
Time: 06:46.7 Speed: 105.1100 Place: 3
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Dyer, Herbert Aircraft: - Race 20 Type: Dyer EAA Biplane
Time: 06:58.0 Speed: 102.2700 Place: 4
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Rantos, Alex Aircraft: - Race 18 Type: Garber Pitts
Time: 08:38.2 Speed: 82.5000 Place: 5
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1964-09-13 Course: lap, 11.88 mi
Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 05:11.9 Speed: 137.0600 Place: 1
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Shannon, Tom Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: Shannon Twister
Time: 05:18.8 Speed: 134.1000 Place: 2
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 05:35.7 Speed: 127.3500 Place: 3
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Nagle, Bill Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: Nagle Twister
Time: 05:55.7 Speed: 120.1900 Place: 4
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Gray, Claude Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: Gray Miniplane
Time: 06:11.2 Speed: 115.1700 Place: 5
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1964-09-14 Course: lap, 23.75 mi
Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 09:51.4 Speed: 144.5700 Place: 1
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Shannon, Tom Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: Shannon Twister
Time: 09:56.2 Speed: 143.4100 Place: 2
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Nagle, Bill Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: Nagle Twister
Time: 10:50.2 Speed: 131.5000 Place: 3
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 10:54.5 Speed: 130.6300 Place: 4
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 11:49.9 Speed: 120.4400 Place: 5
Notes: Race numbers are unofficial


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1964-09-15 Course: lap, 2.38 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Little Gem - Race 14 Type: Miller
Time: 00:42.6 Speed: 200.7000 Place: 1

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 00:45.4 Speed: 188.0800 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 00:46.4 Speed: 184.2700 Place: 3

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 00:48.6 Speed: 175.9300 Place: 4

Pilot: Dewey, Mike Aircraft: Little Mike - Race 94 Type:
Time: 00:49.6 Speed: 172.3800 Place: 5

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 00:54.7 Speed: 156.3100 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1964-09-16 Course: lap, 8.02 mi
Pilot: Love, Bob Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 395.4600 Place: 1

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 359.5100 Place: 2

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 356.2900 Place: 3

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 351.2900 Place: 4

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Seattle Miss - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 344.4900 Place: 5

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Bonzai - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 337.2500 Place: 6

Pilot: Crosby, CE Aircraft: Mr. Choppers - Race 3 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 316.8900 Place: 7
Notes: Qualified but did not race.

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 288.4000 Place: 8


Race: Formula One Heat 1A Date: 1964-09-17 Course: lap, 23.75 mi
Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 08:08.9 Speed: 174.8800 Place: 1

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 08:10.2 Speed: 174.4200 Place: 2

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 08:21.5 Speed: 170.4900 Place: 3

Pilot: Dewey, Mike Aircraft: Little Mike - Race 94 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF. Engine trouble.


Race: Formula One Heat 1B Date: 1964-09-18 Course: lap, 23.75 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Little Gem - Race 14 Type: Miller
Time: 07:20.9 Speed: 193.9200 Place: 1

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 07:29. Speed: 190.8700 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 08:11.4 Speed: 173.9900 Place: 3

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 08:33.6 Speed: 166.4700 Place: 4

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 08:48.2 Speed: 161.8700 Place: 5


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1964-09-18 Course: lap, 23.75 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Little Gem - Race 14 Type: Miller
Time: 07:22. Speed: 193.4400 Place: 1

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 07:36.2 Speed: 187.4200 Place: 2

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 08:17.8 Speed: 171.7600 Place: 3

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 08:33.3 Speed: 166.5700 Place: 4

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 08:45. Speed: 162.8600 Place: 5


Race: Unlimited Heat 1 Date: 1964-09-18 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Love, Bob Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 386.7700 Place: 3
Penalties: Cut two pylons.

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Bonzai - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 341.7600 Place: 1

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 339.5500 Place: 2

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF. Oil cooler door problem at start.


Race: Unlimited Heat 2 Date: 1964-09-18 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 356.5800 Place: 3
Penalties: Disqualified for not landing at Sky Ranch race site.

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 345.9800 Place: 1

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Seattle Miss - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 341.5200 Place: 2


Race: Unlimited Heat 3 Date: 1964-09-19 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Love, Bob Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 381.9600 Place: 1

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Bonzai - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 345.1900 Place: 2

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 337.4100 Place: 3


Race: Unlimited Heat 4 Date: 1964-09-19 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 344.0400 Place: 1

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Seattle Miss - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 340.9500 Place: 2

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNS

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNS


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1964-09-20 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Love, Bob Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 366.8200 Place: 2
Notes: Won final race, but placed 2nd in points.

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 355.5200 Place: 1
Notes: Won with highest points.

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Bonzai - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 354.7400 Place: 3

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 351.8800 Place: 99
Penalties: Disqualified for not landing at Sky Ranch race site.

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Seattle Miss - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 344.4500 Place: 4

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 343.4300 Place: 5

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 282.7200 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1965-09-08 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:43.8 Speed: 205.4800 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Qualifying Speed (Not National).

Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Deerfly - Race 39 Type:
Time: 00:44.3 Speed: 203.1600 Place: 2
Notes: Speed also exceeds previous record.

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:45.8 Speed: 195.5100 Place: 3

Pilot: Jones, John Paul Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:46.9 Speed: 191.9000 Place: 4

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 00:49.2 Speed: 182.9300 Place: 5

Pilot: Townsend, Rick Aircraft: French Quarter Special - Race 7 Type:
Time: 00:49.8 Speed: 180.7200 Place: 6

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 00:52.4 Speed: 171.7600 Place: 7

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 00:53.8 Speed: 167.2900 Place: 8

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Baby Cyclone - Race 21 Type: Wilson
Time: 00:55.4 Speed: 162.4500 Place: 9

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Ole' Yaller - Race 58 Type: Greiger
Time: 00:56.3 Speed: 159.8600 Place: 10

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 00:57.7 Speed: 155.9800 Place: 11

Pilot: Stead, Bill Aircraft: Little Miss Reno - Race 6 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 12
Notes: Did not qualify, but was allowed to race from the last qualifying position.


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1965-09-08 Course: lap, 8.02 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 369.7000 Place: 1

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 359.1000 Place: 2

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 346.5700 Place: 3

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 338.0300 Place: 4

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Tonopah Miss - Race 12 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 328.0200 Place: 5

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 325.7900 Place: 6

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Mustang - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 321.0700 Place: 7

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 315.4400 Place: 8

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 311.3500 Place: 9

Pilot: Abrams, Bob Aircraft: - Race 21 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 304.7600 Place: 10


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1965-09-08 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 00:58.8 Speed: 152.8000 Place: 1

Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 01:00.5 Speed: 148.7600 Place: 2

Pilot: Ormsbee, Ralph Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Ormsbee Miniplane
Time: 01:14.5 Speed: 120.8100 Place: 3

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 01:15.5 Speed: 119.2100 Place: 4

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Hagel Starduster
Time: 01:18. Speed: 115.3800 Place: 5

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 01:21. Speed: 111.1100 Place: 6

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 01:26.9 Speed: 103.5700 Place: 7

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 01:30.0 Speed: 100.0000 Place: 8

Pilot: Rantos, Alex Aircraft: - Race 18 Type: Rantos Miniplane
Time: 01:30.8 Speed: 99.1200 Place: 9


Race: Formula One Heat 1A Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:04.2 Speed: 197.6900 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Race record Speed (not National)

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:12.3 Speed: 193.3900 Place: 2

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 06:28.8 Speed: 185.1900 Place: 3

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 07:06.5 Speed: 168.8200 Place: 4

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Baby Cyclone - Race 21 Type: Wilson
Time: 08:02. Speed: 149.3800 Place: 5

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 08:22.6 Speed: 143.2600 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 1B Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Deerfly - Race 39 Type:
Time: 06:18.1 Speed: 190.4300 Place: 1

Pilot: Jones, John Paul Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 06:24.6 Speed: 187.2100 Place: 2

Pilot: Townsend, Rick Aircraft: French Quarter Special - Race 7 Type:
Time: 06:28.6 Speed: 185.2800 Place: 3

Pilot: Stead, Bill Aircraft: Little Miss Reno - Race 6 Type:
Time: 07:03.8 Speed: 169.8900 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 07:08.3 Speed: 168.1100 Place: 5

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Ole' Yaller - Race 58 Type: Greiger
Time: 07:56.2 Speed: 151.2000 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Heat 1 Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 366.5100 Place: 1

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 364.6000 Place: 2

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Tonopah Miss - Race 12 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 320.3800 Place: 3

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 299.6600 Place: 4

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Mustang - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 6, electrical.


Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 12.50 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 05:11.8 Speed: 144.3200 Place: 1

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Hagel Starduster
Time: 05:30.8 Speed: 136.0300 Place: 2

Pilot: Ormsbee, Ralph Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Ormsbee Miniplane
Time: 06:34.1 Speed: 114.2100 Place: 3

Pilot: Rantos, Alex Aircraft: - Race 18 Type: Rantos Miniplane
Time: 07:41.4 Speed: 97.5300 Place: 4

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 07:42.5 Speed: 97.3000 Place: 5


Race: Unlimited Heat 2 Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Abrams, Bob Aircraft: - Race 21 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 363.1800 Place: 1

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 362.3600 Place: 2

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 345.7400 Place: 3

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 335.7000 Place: 4

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 328.3500 Place: 5


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1965-09-10 Course: lap, 12.50 mi
Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 05:09.1 Speed: 145.5800 Place: 1

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 06:31.2 Speed: 115.0300 Place: 2

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 07:17.5 Speed: 102.8600 Place: 3

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 08:02.1 Speed: 93.3400 Place: 4


Race: Biplane Heat 4 Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 12.50 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 05:26. Speed: 138.0400 Place: 1

Pilot: Ormsbee, Ralph Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Ormsbee Miniplane
Time: 06:19.1 Speed: 118.7100 Place: 2

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 06:21. Speed: 118.1100 Place: 3

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 07:28.9 Speed: 100.2500 Place: 4

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 07:57.6 Speed: 94.2200 Place: 5


Race: Formula One Heat 2A Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Deerfly - Race 39 Type:
Time: 06:06.1 Speed: 196.6700 Place: 1

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:20.1 Speed: 189.4200 Place: 2

Pilot: Townsend, Rick Aircraft: French Quarter Special - Race 7 Type:
Time: 06:35.6 Speed: 182.0000 Place: 3

Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 07:07.8 Speed: 168.3000 Place: 4

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Ole' Yaller - Race 58 Type: Greiger
Time: 07:33.1 Speed: 158.9100 Place: 5

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Baby Cyclone - Race 21 Type: Wilson
Time: 08:01.2 Speed: 149.6300 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 2B Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:07.1 Speed: 196.1300 Place: 1

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 06:19.7 Speed: 189.6200 Place: 2

Pilot: Stead, Bill Aircraft: Polecat - Race 6 Type: Prosch
Time: 07:00.1 Speed: 171.3900 Place: 3

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 07:01.9 Speed: 170.6600 Place: 4

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 10:07.1 Speed: 118.6000 Place: 5
Notes: Time & Speed are official, but considered incorrect by the Chief Timer.

Pilot: Jones, John Paul Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 4. Canopy tore loose.


Race: Unlimited Heat 3 Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 368.8100 Place: 1

Pilot: Abrams, Bob Aircraft: - Race 21 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 357.1400 Place: 2
Notes: Last race due to engine damage.

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 345.5700 Place: 3

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 331.4200 Place: 4

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Mustang - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 5, burned cylinders.


Race: Biplane Heat 3 Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 12.50 mi
Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 05:02.2 Speed: 148.9100 Place: 1
Notes: Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Hagel Starduster
Time: 06:36.8 Speed: 113.4100 Place: 2

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 07:19.8 Speed: 102.3200 Place: 3

Pilot: Rantos, Alex Aircraft: - Race 18 Type: Rantos Miniplane
Time: 07:45.8 Speed: 96.6100 Place: 4


Race: Unlimited Heat 4 Date: 1965-09-11 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 354.0300 Place: 1

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 353.7200 Place: 2

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Tonopah Miss - Race 12 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 334.2600 Place: 3

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 331.6800 Place: 4

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 1, mechanical


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1965-09-12 Course: lap, 80.19 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 375.1000 Place: 1

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 368.5700 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 356.9700 Place: 3

Pilot: Slovak, Mira Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 80 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 356.0000 Place: 4

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 333.2200 Place: 5

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Tonopah Miss - Race 12 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 331.9900 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1965-09-12 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:03.2 Speed: 148.6800 Place: 1

Pilot: Parsons, Clyde Aircraft: NO NAME - Race 11 Type: Parsons Twister
Time: 06:09.7 Speed: 146.0600 Place: 2

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:34.5 Speed: 118.8100 Place: 3

Pilot: Ormsbee, Ralph Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Ormsbee Miniplane
Time: 07:39.9 Speed: 117.4200 Place: 4

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Hagel Starduster
Time: 07:47.8 Speed: 115.4300 Place: 5

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 09:50.2 Speed: 91.4900 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Consolation Date: 1965-09-12 Course: lap, 25.00 mi
Pilot: Quarton, Jerry Aircraft: Lil' Rascal - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 08:34.2 Speed: 175.0300 Place: 1

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 08:40.9 Speed: 172.7800 Place: 2

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Ole' Yaller - Race 58 Type: Greiger
Time: 09:16.7 Speed: 161.6700 Place: 3

Pilot: Jones, John Paul Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 09:35.8 Speed: 156.3000 Place: 4

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 09:59.4 Speed: 150.1500 Place: 5

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Baby Cyclone - Race 21 Type: Wilson
Time: 10:08.9 Speed: 148.0000 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1965-09-12 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Porter, Bob Aircraft: Deerfly - Race 39 Type:
Time: 08:54.3 Speed: 202.1400 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 09:10.5 Speed: 196.1900 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 09:15.5 Speed: 194.4400 Place: 3

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 09:26.7 Speed: 190.0600 Place: 4

Pilot: Townsend, Rick Aircraft: French Quarter Special - Race 7 Type:
Time: 09:46.9 Speed: 184.4000 Place: 5

Pilot: Stead, Bill Aircraft: Little Miss Reno - Race 6 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 6
Notes: No official time or speed recorded for this aircraft.


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1966-09-21 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 00:59.5 Speed: 151.2600 Place: 1

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 00:59.6 Speed: 151.0100 Place: 2

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 01:01.5 Speed: 146.3400 Place: 3

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 01:03.1 Speed: 142.6300 Place: 4

Pilot: Herendeen, Bob Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 01:06.8 Speed: 134.7300 Place: 5

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 01:08. Speed: 132.2500 Place: 6

Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 01:09.9 Speed: 128.7600 Place: 7

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: Astlund Starduster
Time: 01:10.6 Speed: 127.4800 Place: 8

Pilot: Mahoney, Lee Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: 01:12. Speed: 125.0000 Place: 9

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 01:12.6 Speed: 123.9700 Place: 10

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 01:14.4 Speed: 120.9700 Place: 11

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 01:15.6 Speed: 119.0500 Place: 12

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 01:16.9 Speed: 117.0400 Place: 13

Pilot: Clover, Max Aircraft: - Race 71 Type: Clover MA-4
Time: 01:17.3 Speed: 116.4300 Place: 14

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 01:20. Speed: 109.7600 Place: 15


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1966-09-21 Course: lap, 8.04 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 409.9720 Place: 1

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Challenger - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 390.0810 Place: 2
Notes: Blew racing engine at end of qualification lap.

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Esther's Mink - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 378.8480 Place: 3

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Special - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 366.8400 Place: 4

Pilot: Weaver, Dick Aircraft: - Race 15 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 364.9900 Place: 5

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Signal Truck - Race 87 Type: Hawker Sea Fury
Time: Speed: 364.0800 Place: 11
Notes: Owner Mike Carroll.
Penalties: Cut #3 pylon.

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Challenger - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 362.2530 Place: 6
Notes: Qualified for Clay Lacy.

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 11 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 357.3300 Place: 7
Notes: Owner John Church.

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 356.4500 Place: 8

Pilot: Falconer, Sandy Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 333.4600 Place: 9
Notes: Walter Ohlrich was on tour of duty in Vietnam.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 283.7700 Place: 10


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1966-09-21 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:44. Speed: 204.5500 Place: 1

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:45. Speed: 200.0000 Place: 2

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 00:46.1 Speed: 195.2300 Place: 3

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 00:46.4 Speed: 193.9700 Place: 4

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:46.5 Speed: 193.5500 Place: 5

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 00:49.6 Speed: 181.4500 Place: 6

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 00:52.5 Speed: 171.4300 Place: 7

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 00:05.27 Speed: 170.7800 Place: 8
Notes: Race 6 reverted back to its original name, "Miss Cosmic Wind", after Bill Stead was killed.

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 9
Notes: Arrived late, but permitted to race without qualifying.

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 10
Notes: Arrived late, but permitted to race without qualifying.

Pilot: Arnold, Tom Aircraft: Black Magic - Race 13 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 11
Notes: Arrived too late to race.

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Alley Cat - Race 4 Type: Owl OR71
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 12
Notes: Aircraft was disqualified by the Technical Committee.


Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1966-09-22 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 06:41.7 Speed: 134.5400 Place: 1

Pilot: Herendeen, Bob Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 06:57.9 Speed: 129.2200 Place: 2

Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 07:01.6 Speed: 128.0800 Place: 3

Pilot: Mahoney, Lee Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: 07:33.3 Speed: 119.1600 Place: 5

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:33.2 Speed: 119.1500 Place: 4

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: Failed to start, damaged prop at starting line.


Race: Unlimited Heat 1 Date: 1966-09-22 Course: lap, 48.24 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 365.2200 Place: 1

Pilot: Weaver, Dick Aircraft: - Race 15 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 356.0900 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 355.8700 Place: 3

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Special - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 327.4800 Place: 4

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Esther's Mink - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 323.2800 Place: 5

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 297.6200 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 1A Date: 1966-09-22 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 06:08. Speed: 195.6500 Place: 1

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 06:17.4 Speed: 190.7800 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:45.5 Speed: 177.5600 Place: 3

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 07:28.7 Speed: 160.4600 Place: 4

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 07:31.5 Speed: 159.4700 Place: 5

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: 08:24.3 Speed: 142.7700 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1966-09-23 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 06:35.1 Speed: 136.6700 Place: 1

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:36.5 Speed: 136.1900 Place: 2

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 06:44.5 Speed: 133.5000 Place: 3

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: Astlund Starduster
Time: 07:06.9 Speed: 126.4900 Place: 4

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 07:35.1 Speed: 118.6300 Place: 5

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:35.6 Speed: 118.5300 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Heat 2 Date: 1966-09-23 Course: lap, 48.24 mi
Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 362.8600 Place: 3
Penalties: Cut pylon 6, lap 4.

Pilot: Klusman, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 11 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 355.3600 Place: 1
Notes: First race by Chuck Klusman.

Pilot: Falconer, Sandy Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 324.8500 Place: 4
Penalties: Cut pylon 1, lap 1.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 315.0700 Place: 2

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Signal Truck - Race 87 Type: Hawker Sea Fury
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNS. Mechanical failure.


Race: Formula One Heat 1B Date: 1966-09-23 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:20.1 Speed: 189.2400 Place: 1

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 06:28.4 Speed: 185.3800 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 06:49. Speed: 176.0400 Place: 3

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: 07:03. Speed: 170.2100 Place: 4

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 07:39.8 Speed: 156.5900 Place: 5

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: 08:04.1 Speed: 148.7300 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Consolation Date: 1966-09-24 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 09:26. Speed: 127.2100 Place: 1

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 09:49.2 Speed: 122.7100 Place: 2

Pilot: Mahoney, Lee Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: 09:49.7 Speed: 122.1000 Place: 3

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: Astlund Starduster
Time: 09:51.4 Speed: 121.7500 Place: 4

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 10:08.4 Speed: 118.3400 Place: 5

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 10:29.1 Speed: 114.4500 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Consolation Date: 1966-09-24 Course: lap, 64.32 mi
Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 364.6500 Place: 1

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Signal Truck - Race 87 Type: Hawker Sea Fury
Time: Speed: 353.8900 Place: 2
Notes: Built by Mike Carroll

Pilot: Falconer, Sandy Aircraft: - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 351.0500 Place: 3

Pilot: Klusman, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 11 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 342.7400 Place: 4

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 304.9900 Place: 5


Race: Formula One Consolation Date: 1966-09-24 Course: lap, 25.00 mi
Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: 08:57.7 Speed: 167.3800 Place: 4
Notes: Crossed the finish line in the first position, but was a fill-in aircraft for this race and was dropped to fourth.

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 08:59.6 Speed: 166.7900 Place: 6
Notes: Actually crossed th finish line in second, but as a fill-in aircraft & the highest qualifier in this race, he automatically took last place.

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 09:22.8 Speed: 159.9200 Place: 1

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 09:22.9 Speed: 159.8900 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 09:24. Speed: 159.5700 Place: 5
Notes: Crossed the finish line in fifth place and took 5th as a fill-in aircraft.

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Love Bandit - Race 98 Type:
Time: 10:01.8 Speed: 149.5500 Place: 3


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1966-09-25 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 08:05.1 Speed: 148.4200 Place: 4
Notes: Crossed finish line first.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 4, lap 3. Penalized 1 lap, dropped to fourth.

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 08:07.4 Speed: 147.7200 Place: 1

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 08:17.5 Speed: 144.7200 Place: 2

Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 08:17.7 Speed: 144.6700 Place: 3

Pilot: Herendeen, Bob Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 09:01.1 Speed: 133.0600 Place: 5

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 09:26.5 Speed: 127.1000 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1966-09-25 Course: lap, 80.04 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 396.2210 Place: 1

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Esther's Mink - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 372.7010 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 360.6270 Place: 3

Pilot: Adams, Wayne Aircraft: Maytag Special - Race 9 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 9. Prop governor.

Pilot: Weaver, Dick Aircraft: - Race 15 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 8. Spark plugs.

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Challenger - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 5. Water injection failure.


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1966-09-25 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Yellow Peril - Race 92 Type: Cassutt
Time: 09:19.3 Speed: 193.1000 Place: 1

Pilot: Wittman, Steve Aircraft: Bonzo - Race 1 Type: Wittman
Time: 09:22.8 Speed: 191.9000 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 09:31.4 Speed: 189.0100 Place: 3

Pilot: Scholl, Art Aircraft: Miss San Bernadino - Race 31 Type:
Time: 09:43. Speed: 185.2500 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 97 Type:
Time: 10:19.1 Speed: 174.4500 Place: 5

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 8. Mechanical problems.


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1967-09-20 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 00:58.6 Speed: 153.5800 Place: 1
Notes: Reno qualifying speed, broke previous record.

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 01:00.2 Speed: 149.5000 Place: 2

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 01:00.6 Speed: 148.7600 Place: 3

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 01:01.1 Speed: 147.3000 Place: 4

Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 01:01.2 Speed: 147.0600 Place: 5

Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 01:02.7 Speed: 143.5400 Place: 6

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 01:02.8 Speed: 143.3100 Place: 7

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 01:03.1 Speed: 142.6300 Place: 8

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 01:04. Speed: 140.6300 Place: 9

Pilot: Swinn, Ernie Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 01:04.2 Speed: 140.1900 Place: 10

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 01:07. Speed: 134.3300 Place: 11

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 01:09. Speed: 130.4400 Place: 12

Pilot: Stewart, Joe Aircraft: - Race 16 Type: Stewart Miniplane
Time: 01:09.2 Speed: 130.0600 Place: 13

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 01:09.2 Speed: 130.0600 Place: 13

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 01:10.6 Speed: 127.4800 Place: 15

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: 01:10.9 Speed: 126.9400 Place: 16

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: Jungster II - Race 9 Type:
Time: 01:11.3 Speed: 126.2300 Place: 17

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Forbes-Wolfram Special/Olympia Swallow - Race 10 Type:
Time: 01:11.8 Speed: 125.3500 Place: 18

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 01:15.3 Speed: 119.5200 Place: 19
Notes: Maximum allowable field in this class was 18 aircraft, eliminated via qualifications, couldn't race.


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1967-09-20 Course: lap, 2.50 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:44.3 Speed: 203.1600 Place: 1

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:44.6 Speed: 201.7900 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:45. Speed: 200.0000 Place: 3

Pilot: Stover, Smokey Aircraft: Skeeter - Race 31 Type:
Time: 00:48.4 Speed: 185.9500 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 0 Type:
Time: 00:48.9 Speed: 184.0500 Place: 5

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Snoopy - Race 34 Type:
Time: 00:49.2 Speed: 182.9300 Place: 6

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 00:49.4 Speed: 182.1900 Place: 7

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: 00:52.2 Speed: 172.4100 Place: 8

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 00:52.6 Speed: 171.1000 Place: 9

Pilot: Lowers, Jack Aircraft: Idjit's Midget - Race 66 Type:
Time: 00:52.8 Speed: 170.4600 Place: 10

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: 00:54.4 Speed: 165.0000 Place: 11

Pilot: Lund, Hal Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 00:57.1 Speed: 157.6200 Place: 12

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Gold Dust - Race 7 Type: Wofford
Time: 01:01.9 Speed: 145.4000 Place: 13


Race: Formula One Heat 1B Date: 1967-09-21 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 06:26.1 Speed: 186.4800 Place: 1

Pilot: Stover, Smokey Aircraft: Skeeter - Race 31 Type:
Time: 06:40.3 Speed: 179.8700 Place: 2

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Snoopy - Race 34 Type:
Time: 06:52.9 Speed: 174.3800 Place: 3

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: 07:06.2 Speed: 168.9400 Place: 6
Notes: Crossed the finish line in 4th place.
Penalties: Moved to last place for failing to wear a crash helmet.

Pilot: Lowers, Jack Aircraft: Idjit's Midget - Race 66 Type:
Time: 17:39.8 Speed: 156.5900 Place: 4

Pilot: Lund, Hal Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 09:16.1 Speed: 129.4700 Place: 5


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1967-09-21 Course: lap, 8.04 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 408.8140 Place: 1
Notes: Acquired Smirnoff sponsorship.

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 400.3320 Place: 2

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Hi Time II - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 399.7790 Place: 3

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 392.7270 Place: 4

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss Marta II - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 373.4710 Place: 5

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Traveler - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 366.7930 Place: 6
Notes: Purchased aircraft from Ben Hall.

Pilot: Taylor, Tom Aircraft: - Race 33 Type: Hawker Sea Fury
Time: Speed: 354.2720 Place: 7

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Tom's Cat - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 333.8410 Place: 8

Pilot: Church, John W. Aircraft: - Race 11 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 332.6900 Place: 9

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: 316.6700 Place: 10

Pilot: Fugate, Jim Aircraft: - Race 83 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 275.6600 Place: 11

Pilot: Mitchem, Bob Aircraft: Big Hummer - Race 94 Type: FG-1D Corsair
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNS. Engine failure arriving Reno.


Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1967-09-21 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:14. Speed: 144.3900 Place: 1

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 06:18. Speed: 142.8600 Place: 2

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 06:18.6 Speed: 142.6300 Place: 3

Pilot: Swinn, Ernie Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 06:22.2 Speed: 141.2800 Place: 4

Pilot: Stewart, Joe Aircraft: - Race 16 Type: Stewart Miniplane
Time: 06:25.1 Speed: 140.2200 Place: 5

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: Pulled out prior to end of race with mechanical problems


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1967-09-21 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 06:04.5 Speed: 148.1500 Place: 1

Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 06:33.3 Speed: 137.3000 Place: 2

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 06:33.7 Speed: 137.1600 Place: 3

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: Jungster II - Race 9 Type:
Time: 06:57.7 Speed: 129.2800 Place: 4

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:01.5 Speed: 128.1100 Place: 5

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:39.9 Speed: 117.4200 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 1A Date: 1967-09-21 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:12.9 Speed: 193.0800 Place: 1

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:13.4 Speed: 192.8200 Place: 2

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 06:57.5 Speed: 172.4600 Place: 3

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 06:59.3 Speed: 171.7200 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 0 Type:
Time: 07:11.3 Speed: 166.9400 Place: 5

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF. Loss of oil pressure.


Race: Formula One Heat 2A Date: 1967-09-22 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:12.9 Speed: 193.3900 Place: 1

Pilot: Stover, Smokey Aircraft: Skeeter - Race 31 Type:
Time: 06:37.1 Speed: 181.3200 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 0 Type:
Time: 06:42.4 Speed: 179.8900 Place: 3

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 06:53.6 Speed: 174.0800 Place: 4

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Illusion - Race 5 Type: Dowd
Time: 07:08.1 Speed: 168.1900 Place: 5

Pilot: Lund, Hal Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 07:32.6 Speed: 159.0800 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 2B Date: 1967-09-22 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:10.4 Speed: 194.3800 Place: 1

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 06:12.1 Speed: 193.5000 Place: 2

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 06:57.1 Speed: 172.6200 Place: 3

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Snoopy - Race 34 Type:
Time: 07:15.1 Speed: 165.4800 Place: 4

Pilot: Lowers, Jack Aircraft: Idjit's Midget - Race 66 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 5
Notes: Apparent timing error on both of these airplanes. No official time or speed recorded.

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 6
Notes: Apparent timing error on both of these airplanes. No official time or speed recorded.


Race: Biplane Heat 3 Date: 1967-09-22 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 06:09.1 Speed: 146.3000 Place: 3
Notes: Crossed finish line first.
Penalties: Cut a pylon. Penalized to third place.

Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 06:18.3 Speed: 142.7400 Place: 4
Notes: Crossed finish line in second.
Penalties: Cut a pylon. Penlized to fourth place.

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 06:27.7 Speed: 139.2800 Place: 1

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 07:01.2 Speed: 128.2100 Place: 2

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Forbes-Wolfram Special/Olympia Swallow - Race 10 Type:
Time: 07:10.3 Speed: 125.4900 Place: 5

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 07:32.3 Speed: 119.3900 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Heat 4 Date: 1967-09-22 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 05:57.7 Speed: 150.9600 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record speed (not National).

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 06:03.7 Speed: 148.4700 Place: 2

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 06:21.7 Speed: 141.4700 Place: 3

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 06:52.5 Speed: 130.9100 Place: 4

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:19.2 Speed: 122.9500 Place: 5

Pilot: Astlund, John Aircraft: - Race 27 Type: Nauta Starduster
Time: 07:38.7 Speed: 117.7200 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Consolation Date: 1967-09-23 Course: lap, 80.40 mi
Pilot: Taylor, Tom Aircraft: - Race 33 Type: Hawker Sea Fury
Time: Speed: 336.7540 Place: 1

Pilot: Church, John W. Aircraft: - Race 11 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 336.1670 Place: 2

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Tom's Cat - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 332.8810 Place: 3
Notes: Only Reno veteran in the field.

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Traveler - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 310.1900 Place: 5

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: 300.7800 Place: 4

Pilot: Fugate, Jim Aircraft: - Race 83 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 9, engine.


Race: Formula One Consolation Date: 1967-09-23 Course: lap, 25.00 mi
Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Miss Dallas - Race 0 Type:
Time: 08:24.4 Speed: 178.4300 Place: 1

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Miss Cosmic Wind - Race 6 Type:
Time: 08:50.5 Speed: 169.6500 Place: 2

Pilot: Lawson, Dan Aircraft: Shushonick - Race 5 Type:
Time: 08:59.4 Speed: 166.8500 Place: 3

Pilot: Lund, Hal Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 09:09.4 Speed: 163.8200 Place: 4

Pilot: Lowers, Jack Aircraft: Idjit's Midget - Race 66 Type:
Time: 09:43.8 Speed: 154.1600 Place: 5

Pilot: Trefethan, Al Aircraft: Mace R-1 - Race 98 Type:
Time: 09:47.6 Speed: 153.1700 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Heat 5 Date: 1967-09-23 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 06:00.8 Speed: 149.6700 Place: 1
Penalties: Penalized half the purse money for low flying.

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 06:07.4 Speed: 146.9800 Place: 2
Penalties: Penalized half the purse money for low flying.

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 06:22.7 Speed: 141.1000 Place: 3
Penalties: Penalized half the purse money for low flying.

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Forbes-Wolfram Special/Olympia Swallow - Race 10 Type:
Time: 06:51.6 Speed: 131.2000 Place: 4

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 07:01.4 Speed: 128.1400 Place: 5

Pilot: Stewart, Joe Aircraft: - Race 16 Type: Stewart Miniplane
Time: 07:11.2 Speed: 125.3300 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Heat 6 Date: 1967-09-23 Course: lap, 15.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 05:58.3 Speed: 150.7100 Place: 1
Penalties: Penalized half the purse money for low flying.

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 06:13.7 Speed: 144.5000 Place: 2
Notes: Aberle flew Race 25 for Harwood Hellen this race
Penalties: Penalized half of purse money for low flying.

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 06:15.5 Speed: 143.8100 Place: 3

Pilot: Swinn, Ernie Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 06:15.5 Speed: 141.2100 Place: 4

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: Jungster II - Race 9 Type:
Time: 06:23.3 Speed: 140.8800 Place: 5

Pilot: Taylor, Norman Aircraft: - Race 12 Type: Taylor Miniplane
Time: 07:31. Speed: 119.7300 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1967-09-24 Course: lap, 80.40 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Smirnoff - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 392.6210 Place: 1

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Hi Time II - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 373.7120 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Cal Airmotive - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 363.2070 Place: 3
Notes: Fourth year in 3rd place finish.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss Marta II - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 363.0710 Place: 4

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Traveler - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 359.8660 Place: 5

Pilot: Lyford, Chuck Aircraft: Bardahl Special - Race 8 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 1, broken piston.


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1967-09-24 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 08:52.8 Speed: 202.7000 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 08:56.8 Speed: 201.1900 Place: 2

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 08:58.5 Speed: 200.5600 Place: 3

Pilot: Stover, Smokey Aircraft: Skeeter - Race 31 Type:
Time: 09:25.2 Speed: 191.0800 Place: 4

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 09:47.3 Speed: 183.8900 Place: 5

Pilot: Wilson, Jim Aircraft: Snoopy - Race 34 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 6
Notes: Timing error, no official time or speed recorded.


Race: Biplane Consolation Date: 1967-09-24 Course: lap, 20.00 mi
Pilot: Swinn, Ernie Aircraft: - Race 37 Type: Ledford Pitts
Time: 08:05.3 Speed: 148.3600 Place: 1

Pilot: Hellen, Harwood Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 08:09.6 Speed: 147.0600 Place: 2

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 08:13.4 Speed: 145.9300 Place: 3

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 08:13.7 Speed: 145.8400 Place: 4

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 08:48.7 Speed: 136.1800 Place: 5

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 09:09.6 Speed: 131.0000 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1967-09-24 Course: lap, 25.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 09:53.5 Speed: 151.6400 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record (not National).

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 09:54.8 Speed: 151.3100 Place: 2
Notes: Biplane Class race record.

Pilot: McIntire, Bruce Aircraft: - Race 17 Type: McIntire Pitts
Time: 09:54.9 Speed: 151.2900 Place: 3

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 10:09.4 Speed: 147.6900 Place: 4

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 10:13.4 Speed: 146.7200 Place: 5

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 10:45.2 Speed: 139.4600 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1968-09-18 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 01:03. Speed: 171.4300 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Qualifying Speed (not National).

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 01:03.6 Speed: 169.8100 Place: 2
Notes: This speed exceeded the prior Qualifying record for this class at Reno.

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 01:09.1 Speed: 156.3000 Place: 3
Notes: This speed exceeded the prior Qualifying record for this class at Reno.

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 01:10.7 Speed: 152.3000 Place: 4

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 01:14.3 Speed: 145.3600 Place: 5

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 01:14.6 Speed: 144.7700 Place: 6
Notes: Aircraft previously raced as "Ledford Pitts".

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: Jungster III/Jonathan Livingston Seagull - Race 76 Type:
Time: 01:15.6 Speed: 142.8600 Place: 7
Notes: Aircraft appeared at Reno 1967 as Race 9 "Jungster II", then underwent extensive modification
Penalties: Arrived at this race without required minimum 50 hours of flight time, so aircraft was disqualified.

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 01:17.2 Speed: 139.9000 Place: 8

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 01:17.7 Speed: 139.0000 Place: 9

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 01:18.6 Speed: 137.4100 Place: 10

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 01:20.3 Speed: 134.5000 Place: 11

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 01:20.6 Speed: 134.0000 Place: 12

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 01:20.8 Speed: 133.6600 Place: 13

Pilot: Clark, Robert Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Clark Starduster
Time: 01:29.2 Speed: 121.0800 Place: 14

Pilot: Hugo, Bob Aircraft: Miss Carol - Race 70 Type:
Time: 01:29.2 Speed: 121.0800 Place: 14

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 16
Notes: Attempted to qualify, could not due to mechanical problems


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1968-09-18 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:51.2 Speed: 210.9400 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Qualifying Speed (not National).

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:51.4 Speed: 210.1200 Place: 2
Notes: This qualifying speed exceeded the previous Reno record.

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 00:52.6 Speed: 205.3200 Place: 3

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:54.1 Speed: 199.6300 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 7 Type:
Time: 00:55. Speed: 196.3600 Place: 5

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 00:58.4 Speed: 184.9300 Place: 6

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 00:59.1 Speed: 182.7400 Place: 7

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Mr. B - Race 98 Type:
Time: 01:00.2 Speed: 179.4000 Place: 8

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Scarab - Race 99 Type:
Time: 01:00.6 Speed: 178.2200 Place: 9

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 01:01.2 Speed: 176.4700 Place: 10

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 01:03.9 Speed: 169.0100 Place: 11

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Fire Fly - Race 4 Type:
Time: 01:07.6 Speed: 159.7600 Place: 12

Pilot: Budde, Bobby Aircraft: El Bandito - Race 10 Type: Frenzel
Time: 01:10.7 Speed: 152.7600 Place: 13


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1968-09-18 Course: lap, 8.50 mi
Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss Marta II - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 379.6500 Place: 1

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Miss RJ - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 362.9900 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Conroy Aircraft Special - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 360.4200 Place: 3

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Bardahl Miss - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 343.0500 Place: 4

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Greenamyer Bearcat - Race 1 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 340.0000 Place: 5

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 311.9300 Place: 6

Pilot: Kucera, Bob Aircraft: - Race 99 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 278.1800 Place: 7

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 267.7200 Place: 8

Pilot: Fugate, Jim Aircraft: - Race 77 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 262.2100 Place: 9

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 259.3200 Place: 10

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: - Race 76 Type: B-26C Marauder
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: Arrived too late to qualify, but was allowed to race.

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: Lancer Two - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: Place: 99


Race: T-6 Qualifying Date: 1968-09-19 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Macy, Nick Aircraft: Six Cat - Race 6 Type: AT-6G
Time: 01:16.246 Speed: 239.3500 Place: 1

Pilot: Buehn, Dennis Aircraft: Midnight Miss III - Race 43 Type: T-6D
Time: 01:16.368 Speed: 238.9680 Place: 2

Pilot: Goss, Alfred Aircraft: Warlock - Race 75 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 01:17.719 Speed: 234.8140 Place: 3

Pilot: McNeely, Gene Aircraft: Undecided II - Race 90 Type: AT-6C
Time: 01:19.965 Speed: 228.2180 Place: 4

Pilot: Lohmar, John Aircraft: Radial Velocity - Race 28 Type:
Time: 01:20.392 Speed: 227.0060 Place: 5

Pilot: Sanders, Joey (Gordo) Aircraft: Big Red - Race 5 Type: AT-6C
Time: 01:20.472 Speed: 226.7800 Place: 6

Pilot: Dockter, Scott Aircraft: Margarita - Race 56 Type: T-6
Time: 01:22.054 Speed: 222.4080 Place: 7

Pilot: Gottschall, Ken Aircraft: Grace 8 - Race 8 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 01:22.099 Speed: 222.2860 Place: 8

Pilot: Good, Jim Aircraft: Wyoming Wildcatter - Race 77 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:22.900 Speed: 220.1380 Place: 9

Pilot: Rushing, Chris Aircraft: Honest Entry - Race 42 Type:
Time: 01:23.202 Speed: 219.3390 Place: 10

Pilot: Krawczyk, John Aircraft: Abracadabra - Race 50 Type:
Time: 01:23.542 Speed: 218.4470 Place: 11

Pilot: McMann, Keith Aircraft: Red Knight - Race 64 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 01:24.691 Speed: 215.4830 Place: 12

Pilot: Macy, Nick Aircraft: Midnight Express - Race 94 Type:
Time: 01:25.162 Speed: 214.2910 Place: 13

Pilot: McMann, Vic Aircraft: Gunslinger - Race 66 Type:
Time: 01:25.469 Speed: 213.5220 Place: 14

Pilot: Eberhardt, Jim Aircraft: Archimedes - Race 30 Type: T-6G
Time: 01:26.954 Speed: 209.8750 Place: 15

Pilot: Oman, Lee Aircraft: Eros - Race 69 Type: AT-6
Time: 01:29.451 Speed: 204.0170 Place: 16

Pilot: Dockter, Scott Aircraft: Deuce of Hearts - Race 57 Type: T-6
Time: 01:34.374 Speed: 193.3740 Place: 17

Pilot: Baker, Vic Aircraft: Condor II - Race 6 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 00:57.5 Speed: 187.8300 Place: 1

Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 00:59.9 Speed: 180.3000 Place: 2

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss Sky Prints - Race 11 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:00.1 Speed: 179.7000 Place: 3

Pilot: Livingston, Philip Aircraft: Sunset Special - Race 9 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:00.1 Speed: 179.7000 Place: 3

Pilot: Halfhill, W.S. Aircraft: - Race 2 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 01:00.3 Speed: 179.1000 Place: 5

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:00.4 Speed: 178.8100 Place: 6

Pilot: Gregory, Richard Aircraft: Maria Elena - Race 37 Type: AT-6C
Time: 01:00.6 Speed: 178.2200 Place: 7

Pilot: Otzen, Hendrik Aircraft: Condor - Race 1 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:00.6 Speed: 178.2200 Place: 7

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Super Slug - Race 88 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 01:00.7 Speed: 177.9200 Place: 9

Pilot: Williams, James Aircraft: Williams Texan - Race 5 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:00.9 Speed: 177.3400 Place: 10

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 01:01.0 Speed: 177.0500 Place: 11

Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:01.7 Speed: 175.0400 Place: 12

Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Miss Meridian Pavers - Race 7 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 01:02.3 Speed: 173.3600 Place: 13

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walt Aircraft: - Race 50 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:02.8 Speed: 171.9800 Place: 14

Pilot: Penhall, Leroy Aircraft: - Race 74 Type: AT-6G
Time: 01:04.5 Speed: 167.4400 Place: 15

Pilot: Andrade, Joseph Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:05. Speed: 166.1500 Place: 16

Pilot: Jolliff, Harold Aircraft: - Race 77 Type: AT-6D
Time: 01:05.6 Speed: 164.6300 Place: 17

Pilot: Thomas, Jim Aircraft: Happy Hour - Race 26 Type: T-6
Time: Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99

Pilot: Zayac, John Aircraft: McDonald Racer - Race 37 Type: SNJ-5
Time: Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99


Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 06:57.3 Speed: 155.2800 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record (not National).

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 07:10.2 Speed: 150.6300 Place: 2

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 07:30.3 Speed: 143.9000 Place: 3

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 08:00.9 Speed: 134.7500 Place: 4

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 08:06.1 Speed: 133.3100 Place: 5

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 08:07. Speed: 133.0600 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:54.6 Speed: 156.3000 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record Speed (not national).

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 07:03.9 Speed: 152.8700 Place: 2

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 07:25.6 Speed: 145.4200 Place: 3

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:51.7 Speed: 137.3800 Place: 4

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 08:15. Speed: 130.9100 Place: 5

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: Dropped out of third lap with engine trouble.


Race: T-6 Heat 1 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Otzen, Hendrik Aircraft: Condor - Race 1 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 05:55.8 Speed: 182.1300 Place: 1

Pilot: Livingston, Philip Aircraft: Sunset Special - Race 9 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:01.6 Speed: 179.2000 Place: 2

Pilot: Baker, Vic Aircraft: Condor II - Race 6 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:06.4 Speed: 176.8600 Place: 3

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 06:06.9 Speed: 176.6200 Place: 4

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Super Slug - Race 88 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 06:26.4 Speed: 67.7000 Place: 5

Pilot: Halfhill, W.S. Aircraft: - Race 2 Type: SNJ-6
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: No official time or speed taken.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 3, Laps 3 and 4.


Race: Formula One Heat 1A Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 07:00.4 Speed: 205.5200 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 07:10.7 Speed: 200.6000 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 7 Type:
Time: 07:14.9 Speed: 198.6700 Place: 3

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Scarab - Race 99 Type:
Time: 07:49.2 Speed: 189.1400 Place: 6
Notes: Penalized to last place for racing without a crash helmet. Actually crossed the finish line in 4th.

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 07:58.2 Speed: 180.6800 Place: 4

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Fire Fly - Race 4 Type:
Time: 09:08. Speed: 157.6600 Place: 5


Race: T-6 Heat 2 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:00.2 Speed: 179.9000 Place: 1

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss Sky Prints - Race 11 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:06.0 Speed: 177.0500 Place: 2

Pilot: Gregory, Richard Aircraft: Maria Elena - Race 37 Type: AT-6C
Time: 06:13.1 Speed: 173.6800 Place: 6
Notes: Crossed finish line in third place.
Penalties: Dropped to 6th place for a rules infraction.

Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:17.6 Speed: 171.6100 Place: 3

Pilot: Williams, James Aircraft: Williams Texan - Race 5 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:19.1 Speed: 170.9300 Place: 4

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:22.1 Speed: 169.5900 Place: 5


Race: Formula One Heat 1B Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 06:44.7 Speed: 213.4900 Place: 1
Notes: New Race Record Speed (not National)

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 06:45.3 Speed: 213.1800 Place: 2
Notes: Speed exceeded previous Reno Record.

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Mr. B - Race 98 Type:
Time: 07:29.2 Speed: 192.3400 Place: 5
Notes: Crossed the finish line in third place. Lapped Race 10 and therefore finished ahead of Race 10 in standings.
Penalties: Cut pylon 6, lap 1. Penalized one lap.

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:47.5 Speed: 184.8100 Place: 3

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 08:05.7 Speed: 177.8900 Place: 4

Pilot: Budde, Bobby Aircraft: El Bandito - Race 10 Type: Frenzel
Time: 09:30.1 Speed: 151.5500 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Heat 1 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 51.00 mi
Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss Marta II - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 384.8300 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $225.

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Bardahl Miss - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 384.1800 Place: 2

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 323.4100 Place: 3

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 311.2400 Place: 4

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 275.5200 Place: 5

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: - Race 76 Type: B-26C Marauder
Time: Speed: 271.2400 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Heat 2 Date: 1968-09-20 Course: lap, 51.00 mi
Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Traveler - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 387.2600 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $225.

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Conroy Aircraft Special - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 374.6900 Place: 2

Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Greenamyer Bearcat - Race 1 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 374.3900 Place: 3

Pilot: Kucera, Bob Aircraft: - Race 99 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 326.2300 Place: 4

Pilot: Fugate, Jim Aircraft: - Race 77 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 290.5500 Place: 5

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: Lancer Two - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNS. Incomplete landing gear retract.


Race: Biplane Heat 3 Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 06:37.8 Speed: 162.9000 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record (not National).

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 07:21.2 Speed: 146.8700 Place: 3

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:39.9 Speed: 140.9000 Place: 4
Notes: Penalty did not affect their finishing position.
Penalties: Penalized one lap for failing to round the Scatter Pylon

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 07:53.2 Speed: 136.9400 Place: 5
Notes: Penalty did not affect their finishing position.
Penalties: Penalized one lap for failing to round the Scatter Pylon

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 06:53.6 Speed: 136.6700 Place: 2

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: Pulled out prior to the end of the race with mechanical problems.


Race: Biplane Heat 4 Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:55.4 Speed: 155.9900 Place: 1

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 07:07.5 Speed: 151.5800 Place: 2

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 07:23.1 Speed: 146.2400 Place: 3

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 07:28.4 Speed: 144.5100 Place: 4

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 07:42.2 Speed: 140.2000 Place: 5

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 08:08.5 Speed: 132.6500 Place: 6


Race: T-6 Consolation Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 08:04.2 Speed: 178.4400 Place: 1

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 08:08.4 Speed: 176.9000 Place: 5
Notes: Crossed the finish line second.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 3, Lap 1. Penalized to fifth place.

Pilot: Halfhill, W.S. Aircraft: - Race 2 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 08:13.6 Speed: 175.0400 Place: 6
Notes: Crossed the finish line third.
Penalties: Cut 8 pylons, penalized to 6th place.

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 08:15.1 Speed: 174.5100 Place: 2

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Daring Diane - Race 88 Type:
Time: 08:28.3 Speed: 169.9900 Place: 3

Pilot: Gregory, Richard Aircraft: Maria Elena - Race 37 Type: AT-6C
Time: 08:28.8 Speed: 169.8100 Place: 4


Race: Formula One Heat 2A Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 05:06.1 Speed: 211.7000 Place: 1

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 05:14.3 Speed: 206.1700 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 7 Type:
Time: 05:25.4 Speed: 199.1400 Place: 3

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Mr. B - Race 98 Type:
Time: 05:45. Speed: 187.8300 Place: 4

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Scarab - Race 99 Type:
Time: 05:54.1 Speed: 183.0000 Place: 5

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Fire Fly - Race 4 Type:
Time: 07:03.9 Speed: 152.8700 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 2B Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 07:09.2 Speed: 201.3100 Place: 1

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 07:13.3 Speed: 199.4000 Place: 2

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:29. Speed: 192.4300 Place: 3

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 08:02.9 Speed: 178.9200 Place: 4

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 08:15.7 Speed: 174.3000 Place: 5

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 08:31.6 Speed: 168.8800 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Consolation Date: 1968-09-21 Course: lap, 85.00 mi
Pilot: Kucera, Bob Aircraft: - Race 99 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 331.8500 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $1000.

Pilot: Fugate, Jim Aircraft: - Race 77 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 306.4300 Place: 2
Notes: Extended wing tips, span 40'6".

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: Lancer Two - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: 301.5400 Place: 3

Pilot: Kestle, Dick Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 288.4300 Place: 4

Pilot: Lear, John Aircraft: - Race 76 Type: B-26C Marauder
Time: Speed: 283.6800 Place: 5

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 270.3900 Place: 6


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 102.00 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Greenamyer Bearcat - Race 1 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 388.6540 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $5500.

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Conroy Aircraft Special - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 388.1190 Place: 3
Penalties: Cut pylon 2, lap 10.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss Marta II - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 386.8520 Place: 2
Notes: Led race until Lap 10, broke prop seal.

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 344.3040 Place: 4

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Bardahl Miss - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 7, impeller problem.

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Traveler - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: DNF Lap 5, engine problem.


Race: Biplane Consolation Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: - Race 25 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 10:15.7 Speed: 140.3300 Place: 1

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 10:19.4 Speed: 139.4900 Place: 2

Pilot: Janson, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: Janson Miniplane
Time: 10:24.6 Speed: 138.3300 Place: 3

Pilot: Wickliffe, Chuck Aircraft: Clark Dollar Special - Race 11 Type:
Time: 10:38.8 Speed: 135.2500 Place: 4

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 10:40.2 Speed: 134.9600 Place: 6
Notes: Croseed the finish line in fifth place.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 1, lap 1. Penalized to sixth place.

Pilot: Pribilo, Joe Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 10:54.9 Speed: 131.9300 Place: 5


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 10:16.7 Speed: 175.1300 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 10:28.6 Speed: 171.1800 Place: 2
Notes: Biplane Class race record.

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 11:36.1 Speed: 155.1500 Place: 3

Pilot: White, Sid Aircraft: - Race 1 Type: White Starduster
Time: 11:45.3 Speed: 153.1300 Place: 4

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 12:07.9 Speed: 148.3700 Place: 5

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: Li'l Drifter - Race 26 Type:
Time: 12:30.4 Speed: 143.9000 Place: 6


Race: T-6 Championship Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Otzen, Hendrik Aircraft: Condor - Race 1 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 07:56.5 Speed: 181.3200 Place: 1

Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 07:56.7 Speed: 181.2500 Place: 2

Pilot: Livingston, Philip Aircraft: Sunset Special - Race 9 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 07:57.4 Speed: 180.9800 Place: 3

Pilot: Williams, James Aircraft: Williams Texan - Race 5 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 08:15.2 Speed: 174.4300 Place: 4

Pilot: Baker, Vic Aircraft: Condor II - Race 6 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 08:16.3 Speed: 174.0900 Place: 5

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss Sky Prints - Race 11 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 08:29.1 Speed: 169.7100 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Consolation Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Mr. B - Race 98 Type:
Time: 09:18.8 Speed: 193.2700 Place: 1
Penalties: Fined $25 for low flying.

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Scarab - Race 99 Type:
Time: 09:26.5 Speed: 190.6400 Place: 2

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Tom Cat - Race 71 Type: Cooney
Time: 09:45.3 Speed: 184.5200 Place: 3

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 09:51.5 Speed: 182.8900 Place: 5
Notes: Crossed the finish line in fourth place.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 3, Scatter lap. Penalized to fifth place.

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Chubasco - Race 76 Type:
Time: 09:58. Speed: 180.6000 Place: 4

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Fire Fly - Race 4 Type:
Time: 11:22.1 Speed: 158.3400 Place: 6
Notes: Finished in last place.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 2, laps 3, 5, 8, 9.


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1968-09-22 Course: lap, 36.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 10:03.9 Speed: 214.6100 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Race Record Speed (not National).

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 10:10.3 Speed: 212.3600 Place: 2

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 10:11.7 Speed: 211.8700 Place: 3

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 10:53.1 Speed: 198.4400 Place: 4

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 7 Type:
Time: 10:55.9 Speed: 197.5900 Place: 5

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 11:32.7 Speed: 187.0900 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1969-09-16 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 01:00.5 Speed: 178.5100 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Qualifying Speed (not National).

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 01:02. Speed: 174.1900 Place: 2
Notes: This speed exceeded the prior Qualifying record for this class at Reno.

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 01:09.4 Speed: 155.6200 Place: 3

Pilot: Hoffman, Earl Aircraft: Susie Bee - Race 44 Type:
Time: 01:09.8 Speed: 154.7300 Place: 4

Pilot: Coons, Glen Aircraft: Miss Echo - Race 13 Type:
Time: 01:10.2 Speed: 153.8500 Place: 5

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 01:10.4 Speed: 153.4100 Place: 6

Pilot: Schulte, Joe Aircraft: - Race 45 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 01:10.5 Speed: 153.1900 Place: 7
Notes: This aircraft previously raced as Race 25.

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 01:13.8 Speed: 146.3400 Place: 8

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 01:14.2 Speed: 145.5500 Place: 9

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 01:14.5 Speed: 144.9700 Place: 10

Pilot: Speed, Bob Aircraft: The Beercat - Race 9 Type:
Time: 01:15.5 Speed: 143.0500 Place: 11

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 01:16.9 Speed: 140.4400 Place: 12

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Lowers Special - Race 33 Type:
Time: 01:16.9 Speed: 140.4400 Place: 12

Pilot: Marsh, Connie Aircraft: Lowers Special - Race 33 Type:
Time: 01:17.3 Speed: 139.7200 Place: 14
Notes: These pilots qualified as alternates in aircraft #33 and #26

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: Too Easy - Race 22 Type:
Time: 01:17.8 Speed: 138.8200 Place: 15

Pilot: Koester, Jim Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 01:18. Speed: 138.4600 Place: 16
Notes: These pilots qualified as alternates in aircraft #33 and #26

Pilot: Hugo, Bob Aircraft: Miss Carol - Race 70 Type:
Time: 01:23.1 Speed: 129.9600 Place: 17

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Soo City Soo/Sylvester - Race 10 Type:
Time: 01:23.5 Speed: 129.3400 Place: 18

Pilot: Clark, Robert Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Clark Starduster
Time: 01:29.9 Speed: 120.1300 Place: 19


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1969-09-16 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:49.2 Speed: 219.5100 Place: 1
Notes: New Reno Qualifying Speed (not National).

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:50.4 Speed: 214.2900 Place: 2
Notes: These qualifying speeds also exceed the old Reno record.

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 00:50.9 Speed: 212.1800 Place: 3
Notes: These qualifying speeds also exceed the old Reno record.

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Illusion - Race 5 Type: Dowd
Time: 00:51.7 Speed: 208.9000 Place: 4

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:51.9 Speed: 208.0900 Place: 5

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 3 Type:
Time: 00:53.5 Speed: 201.8700 Place: 6

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 00:53.8 Speed: 200.7400 Place: 7

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Pogo - Race 87 Type:
Time: 00:54. Speed: 200.0000 Place: 8

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 00:54.8 Speed: 197.0800 Place: 9

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Mother Holiday - Race 7 Type:
Time: 00:55. Speed: 196.3600 Place: 10

Pilot: Andrews, Chuck Aircraft: Moonshiner - Race 66 Type:
Time: 00:55.1 Speed: 196.0100 Place: 11

Pilot: McDaniel, Eldon Aircraft: Pocahontas - Race 77 Type:
Time: 00:55.2 Speed: 195.6500 Place: 12

Pilot: Shilling, Eric Aircraft: Fey Foo - Race 43 Type: Shilling
Time: 00:57.1 Speed: 189.1400 Place: 13

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 01:01. Speed: 177.0500 Place: 14

Pilot: James, Elton Aircraft: Cedar Waxwing - Race 70 Type:
Time: 01:03.9 Speed: 169.0100 Place: 17
Notes: After qualifying, this aircraft did not complete its required flight tests and was not allowed to compete.

Pilot: Butler, David Aircraft: Miss Maybee - Race 94 Type:
Time: 01:09.5 Speed: 155.4000 Place: 15

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Half Hot - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 01:10.5 Speed: 153.1900 Place: 16


Race: Unlimited Qualifying Date: 1969-09-16 Course: lap, 8.50 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Conquest I - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 414.6300 Place: 1

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Miss Santa Barbara - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 380.6000 Place: 2

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Boise Bitch - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 374.5400 Place: 3

Pilot: Cummins, Cliff Aircraft: Miss Candace - Race 69 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 363.8500 Place: 4

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Bardahl Miss - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 357.9000 Place: 5

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Able Cat - Race 70 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 357.0600 Place: 6

Pilot: Balz, Gunther Aircraft: Roto Finish - Race 7 Type: F8F-1 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 348.9200 Place: 7

Pilot: Penhall, Leroy Aircraft: - Race 81 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 343.8200 Place: 8
Notes: Qualified but banned for not having commercial pilot certificate.

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 341.9000 Place: 9

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss America - Race 11 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 340.3800 Place: 10

Pilot: Sliker, Jack Aircraft: Escape I - Race 17 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 318.7500 Place: 11

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen-Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 293.3800 Place: 12

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: Lancer Two - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: 281.2500 Place: 13

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss RJ - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: Broke connecting rod during qualifying run, but allowed to race.

Pilot: Fountain, Bud Aircraft: - Race 99 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: Failed to qualify, engine problems.


Race: T-6 Qualifying Date: 1969-09-18 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Miss Meridian Pavers - Race 7 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 00:53.9 Speed: 200.3700 Place: 1
Notes: New Qualifying Record (both Reno & National)

Pilot: Snyder, Ed Aircraft: Mongoose - Race 99 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 00:56.5 Speed: 191.1500 Place: 2
Notes: Qualifying speed exceed the previous race record speed.

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: - Race 96 Type: AT-6D
Time: 00:56.5 Speed: 191.1500 Place: 2
Notes: Qualifying speed exceed the previous race record speed.

Pilot: Malaspina, Rudy Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: AT-6G
Time: 00:56.7 Speed: 190.4800 Place: 4
Notes: Qualifying speed exceed the previous race record speed.

Pilot: Morrison, Walt Aircraft: KGH Radio Special - Race 2 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 00:58.2 Speed: 185.5700 Place: 6

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Super Slug - Race 88 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 00:58.3 Speed: 185.2500 Place: 7

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 00:58.3 Speed: 185.2500 Place: 7

Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 00:58.5 Speed: 184.6200 Place: 9

Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 00:58.8 Speed: 183.6700 Place: 10

Pilot: Turnbull, Bill Aircraft: - Race 70 Type: AT-6F
Time: 00:59.1 Speed: 182.7400 Place: 11

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 00:59.2 Speed: 182.4300 Place: 12

Pilot: Baker, Vic Aircraft: Condor II - Race 6 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 00:59.5 Speed: 181.5100 Place: 13

Pilot: Volkmer, Leo Aircraft: 23-Ski-doo - Race 33 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 00:59.6 Speed: 181.2100 Place: 14

Pilot: Mitchem, Bob Aircraft: Little Hummer - Race 94 Type: AT-6C
Time: 00:59.9 Speed: 180.3000 Place: 15

Pilot: Quinn, Joe Aircraft: - Race 35 Type: AT-6D
Time: 01:00.7 Speed: 177.9200 Place: 16

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walt Aircraft: - Race 57 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:00.7 Speed: 177.9200 Place: 16
Notes: This aircraft was raced by Walt Ohlrich for aircraft owner Marvin Quaid.

Pilot: Sanders, George Aircraft: - Race 50 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 01:00.7 Speed: 177.9200 Place: 16

Pilot: Swayze, Gerald Aircraft: Mustang - Race 24 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:00.8 Speed: 177.6300 Place: 19

Pilot: Suacci, Bob Aircraft: Miss Janice Lee - Race 69 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 01:01.3 Speed: 176.1800 Place: 20

Pilot: Williams, James Aircraft: Williams Texan - Race 5 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:02. Speed: 174.1900 Place: 21

Pilot: Ponke, Frank Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:02.6 Speed: 172.5200 Place: 22
Notes: Ponke qualified as alternate pilot in Jim Wirtz' airplane, but did not race.

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss Sky Prints - Race 11 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:02.7 Speed: 172.2500 Place: 23

Pilot: Andrade, Joseph Aircraft: - Race 13 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 01:02.7 Speed: 172.2500 Place: 23

Pilot: Gregory, Richard Aircraft: Maria Elena - Race 37 Type: AT-6C
Time: 01:03.2 Speed: 170.8900 Place: 25

Pilot: Mosby, John Aircraft: Sky Prints Special - Race 44 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:03.3 Speed: 170.6200 Place: 26
Notes: This aircraft was owned and raced by Mosby, not to be confused with the other 2 aircraft raced in this class with similar names, different types.

Pilot: Alexander, Hugh Aircraft: Stewball - Race 30 Type: AT-6B
Time: 01:03.7 Speed: 169.5500 Place: 27

Pilot: Livingston, Philip Aircraft: Sunset Special - Race 9 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 01:07.3 Speed: 160.4800 Place: 28

Pilot: McKinney, Mac Aircraft: Air East Special - Race 22 Type: AT-6G
Time: 00:56.9 Speed: 89.6100 Place: 5
Notes: Qualifying speed exceed the previous race record speed.


Race: Unlimited Heat 2 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 42.50 mi
Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Miss Santa Barbara - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 364.7200 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $225.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss RJ - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 358.6500 Place: 2
Notes: Blew racing engine in qualifying, raced with $400 stock engine.

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Able Cat - Race 70 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 356.8900 Place: 3

Pilot: Cummins, Cliff Aircraft: Miss Candace - Race 69 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 356.2300 Place: 4

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 338.5700 Place: 5

Pilot: Akers, Gene Aircraft: Lancer Two - Race 22 Type: F4U-4 Corsair
Time: Speed: 296.1100 Place: 6

Pilot: Sliker, Jack Aircraft: Escape I - Race 17 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: Finished last, no time or speed recorded.


Race: Biplane Heat 1 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 07:03.5 Speed: 153.0100 Place: 1

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 07:03.6 Speed: 152.9800 Place: 2

Pilot: Coons, Glen Aircraft: Miss Echo - Race 13 Type:
Time: 07:14.1 Speed: 149.2700 Place: 3

Pilot: Schulte, Joe Aircraft: - Race 45 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 07:21.9 Speed: 146.6400 Place: 4

Pilot: Speed, Bob Aircraft: The Beercat - Race 9 Type:
Time: 07:40. Speed: 140.8700 Place: 5

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: - Race 33 Type: Wadley Pitts
Time: 07:47.5 Speed: 138.6100 Place: 6

Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 07:51.1 Speed: 137.5500 Place: 7

Pilot: Hugo, Bob Aircraft: Miss Carol - Race 70 Type:
Time: 08:41.6 Speed: 124.2300 Place: 8


Race: Biplane Heat 2 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 06:51.9 Speed: 157.3200 Place: 1

Pilot: Hoffman, Earl Aircraft: Susie Bee - Race 44 Type:
Time: 06:53.4 Speed: 156.7500 Place: 2

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 07:11.9 Speed: 150.0400 Place: 3

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Soo City Soo/Sylvester - Race 10 Type:
Time: 07:16.9 Speed: 148.3200 Place: 4

Pilot: Boone, Lanny Aircraft: Pat's Pet - Race 37 Type: Boone Pitts
Time: 07:17.2 Speed: 148.2200 Place: 5

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:27. Speed: 144.9700 Place: 6

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 07:53.1 Speed: 136.9700 Place: 7

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 07:54.3 Speed: 136.6200 Place: 8


Race: T-6 Heat 1 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Miss Meridian Pavers - Race 7 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 05:36.8 Speed: 192.4000 Place: 1
Notes: New Race Record Speed (both Reno & National)

Pilot: Snyder, Ed Aircraft: Mongoose - Race 99 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 05:48.2 Speed: 186.1000 Place: 2

Pilot: McKinney, Mac Aircraft: Air East Special - Race 22 Type: AT-6G
Time: 06:03. Speed: 178.5100 Place: 3

Pilot: Turnbull, Bill Aircraft: - Race 70 Type: AT-6F
Time: 06:03.4 Speed: 178.3200 Place: 4

Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:05.5 Speed: 177.2900 Place: 5

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Super Slug - Race 88 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 06:27.6 Speed: 167.1800 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Heat 1 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 07:11.5 Speed: 200.2300 Place: 1

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 07:16.2 Speed: 198.0700 Place: 2

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 07:20.6 Speed: 196.1000 Place: 3

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 07:21.4 Speed: 195.7400 Place: 4

Pilot: Andrews, Chuck Aircraft: Moonshiner - Race 66 Type:
Time: 07:31.3 Speed: 191.4500 Place: 5

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 07:34.7 Speed: 190.0200 Place: 6

Pilot: Shilling, Eric Aircraft: Fey Foo - Race 43 Type: Shilling
Time: 08:21.8 Speed: 172.1800 Place: 7

Pilot: Butler, David Aircraft: Little Mike - Race 94 Type:
Time: 10:54.6 Speed: 131.9900 Place: 8


Race: Formula One Heat 2 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 07:09.7 Speed: 201.0700 Place: 1

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Mother Holiday - Race 7 Type:
Time: 07:12.5 Speed: 199.7700 Place: 2

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 3 Type:
Time: 07:24.6 Speed: 194.3300 Place: 3

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Pogo - Race 87 Type:
Time: 07:26. Speed: 193.7200 Place: 4

Pilot: McDaniel, Eldon Aircraft: Pocahontas - Race 77 Type:
Time: 07:41.8 Speed: 187.0900 Place: 5

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Deja Vu - Race 5 Type:
Time: 07:46.5 Speed: 185.2100 Place: 6

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 09:08.4 Speed: 157.5500 Place: 7

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Half Hot - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF. Mechanical difficulties.


Race: Unlimited Heat 1 Date: 1969-09-19 Course: lap, 51.00 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Conquest I - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 351.9300 Place: 1

Pilot: Balz, Gunther Aircraft: Roto Finish - Race 7 Type: F8F-1 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 345.7600 Place: 2

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Boise Bitch - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 340.2500 Place: 3

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss America - Race 11 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 332.9100 Place: 4

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen-Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 290.6400 Place: 5

Pilot: Weiner, ED Aircraft: Bardahl Miss - Race 49 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: Place: 99
Notes: Suffered heart attack during race, pulled out. Died one week later in Reno hospital.


Race: Unlimited Consolation Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 85.00 mi
Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss America - Race 11 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 355.5300 Place: 2

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 344.1700 Place: 1
Notes: Purse: $2000.

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen-Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 320.9600 Place: 3

Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Boise Bitch - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 314.1700 Place: 4
Notes: Engine quit after race. Won $1200.

Pilot: Sliker, Jack Aircraft: Escape I - Race 17 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 306.0900 Place: 5

Pilot: Balz, Gunther Aircraft: Roto Finish - Race 7 Type: F8F-1 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 305.2400 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Consolation Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Smith, Branch Aircraft: - Race 26 Type: Smith Mong
Time: 09:36.5 Speed: 149.8700 Place: 1

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Lowers Special - Race 33 Type:
Time: 09:50.9 Speed: 146.2200 Place: 2

Pilot: Speed, Bob Aircraft: The Beercat - Race 9 Type:
Time: 09:56. Speed: 144.9700 Place: 3

Pilot: Aberle, Tom Aircraft: Fam Dancy - Race 2 Type:
Time: 10:00.2 Speed: 143.9500 Place: 4

Pilot: Wolfe, Roger Aircraft: - Race 5 Type: Wolfe Miniplane
Time: 10:08.3 Speed: 142.0400 Place: 8
Notes: Crossed finish line in the fifth position.
Penalties: Cut Pylons 2 and 3, lap 1. Penalized to eighth place.

Pilot: Rechenmacher, Fred Aircraft: - Race 22 Type: Rechenmacher EAA Biplane
Time: 10:17.2 Speed: 139.9900 Place: 5

Pilot: Hugo, Bob Aircraft: Miss Carol - Race 70 Type:
Time: 10:49.2 Speed: 133.0900 Place: 6

Pilot: Clark, Robert Aircraft: - Race 7 Type: Clark Starduster
Time: 11:48.2 Speed: 122.0000 Place: 7


Race: T-6 Heat 2 Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: - Race 96 Type: AT-6D
Time: 05:47.5 Speed: 186.4800 Place: 1

Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 05:53.3 Speed: 183.4100 Place: 2

Pilot: Malaspina, Rudy Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: AT-6G
Time: 06:00.6 Speed: 179.7000 Place: 3

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:04.1 Speed: 177.9700 Place: 4

Pilot: Morrison, Walt Aircraft: KGH Radio Special - Race 2 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:06.4 Speed: 176.8600 Place: 5

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 06:09.2 Speed: 175.5200 Place: 6


Race: T-6 Medallion Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Baker, Vic Aircraft: Condor II - Race 6 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 05:55.8 Speed: 182.1300 Place: 99

Pilot: Volkmer, Leo Aircraft: 23-Ski-doo - Race 33 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 06:01.1 Speed: 177.9700 Place: 2

Pilot: Quinn, Joe Aircraft: - Race 35 Type: AT-6D
Time: 06:10. Speed: 175.1400 Place: 3

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walt Aircraft: - Race 57 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:15.3 Speed: 172.6600 Place: 4

Pilot: Sanders, George Aircraft: - Race 50 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 06:20.2 Speed: 170.4400 Place: 5

Pilot: Swayze, Gerald Aircraft: Mustang - Race 24 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 06:20.7 Speed: 170.2100 Place: 6


Race: T-6 Consolation Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 18.00 mi
Pilot: Mitchem, Bob Aircraft: Little Hummer - Race 94 Type: AT-6C
Time: 05:27.3 Speed: 197.9800 Place: 1
Notes: New race record.

Pilot: Sykes, Richard Aircraft: Two Five Charles - Race 3 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 05:44.4 Speed: 188.1500 Place: 2

Pilot: Turnbull, Bill Aircraft: - Race 70 Type: AT-6F
Time: 05:45.8 Speed: 187.3900 Place: 3

Pilot: Wirtz, James Aircraft: - Race 38 Type: SNJ-4
Time: 05:50.8 Speed: 184.7200 Place: 4

Pilot: Glassburn, Hugh Aircraft: Janet Sue I - Race 0 Type: SNJ-6
Time: 05:55.2 Speed: 182.4300 Place: 5

Pilot: Metcalfe, Bob Aircraft: Super Slug - Race 88 Type: Harvard Mk. IV
Time: 05:57.7 Speed: 181.1600 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Consolation Date: 1969-09-20 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 07:18.1 Speed: 197.2200 Place: 1

Pilot: Lanese, Sal Aircraft: Deja Vu - Race 5 Type:
Time: 07:18.5 Speed: 197.0300 Place: 2

Pilot: Andrews, Chuck Aircraft: Moonshiner - Race 66 Type:
Time: 07:21.1 Speed: 195.8700 Place: 3

Pilot: McDaniel, Eldon Aircraft: Pocahontas - Race 77 Type:
Time: 07:31.1 Speed: 191.5300 Place: 4

Pilot: Shilling, Eric Aircraft: Fey Foo - Race 43 Type: Shilling
Time: 08:01.6 Speed: 179.4000 Place: 5

Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: Half Hot - Race 19 Type: Quarton
Time: 08:19.6 Speed: 172.9400 Place: 6

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 08:21.9 Speed: 172.1500 Place: 7

Pilot: Butler, David Aircraft: Little Mike - Race 94 Type:
Time: 09:46.5 Speed: 147.3200 Place: 8


Race: Formula One Championship Date: 1969-09-21 Course: lap, 36.00 mi
Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 09:34.6 Speed: 225.5500 Place: 1
Notes: New Race Record Speed (both Reno & National).

Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 09:40.1 Speed: 223.4100 Place: 2
Notes: Seed exceeds both the previous Reno & National records.

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 10:10. Speed: 212.4600 Place: 3

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 10:16. Speed: 210.3900 Place: 4

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Mother Holiday - Race 7 Type:
Time: 10:16.3 Speed: 210.2900 Place: 6
Notes: Crossed the finish line in fifth place.
Penalties: Cut Pylon 2, lap 5. Penalized to sixth place.

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Pogo - Race 87 Type:
Time: 10:35.6 Speed: 203.9000 Place: 5

Pilot: Jella, Jack Aircraft: Little Bit - Race 2 Type:
Time: 10:43.5 Speed: 201.4000 Place: 8
Penalties: Disqualified for reckless flying for permitting his prop to hit the tail of Race 3.

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 3 Type:
Time: Null Speed: 0.0000 Place: 99
Notes: DNF lap 4. Race 2's propellor cut into Race 3's left horizontal stabilizer. Landed to assess the damage. Jella continued to race. The crowd witnessed a mid-air collision near Pylon 6 had not realized it.


Race: Unlimited Medallion Date: 1969-09-21 Course: lap, 85.00 mi
Pilot: Loening, Mike Aircraft: Boise Bitch - Race 2 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 319.4800 Place: 1
Notes: Aircraft used by Chuck Doyle in 1969 Transcontinental Trophy Dash.

Pilot: Ohlrich, Walter Aircraft: Miss Priss - Race 10 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 318.0900 Place: 2

Pilot: Kuchinsky, Thomas Aircraft: Gen-Split Special - Race 18 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 316.3400 Place: 3

Pilot: Keefe, Howie Aircraft: Miss America - Race 11 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 315.1400 Place: 4

Pilot: Sliker, Jack Aircraft: Escape I - Race 17 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 313.4600 Place: 5


Race: Unlimited Championship Date: 1969-09-21 Course: lap, 102.00 mi
Pilot: Greenamyer, Darryl Aircraft: Conquest I - Race 1 Type: F8F Bearcat
Time: Speed: 412.6310 Place: 1
Notes: Broke race record set by Cook Cleland on 5 Sept 1949. Lapped second place aircraft.

Pilot: Hall, Chuck Aircraft: Miss RJ - Race 5 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 377.2340 Place: 2

Pilot: Lacy, Clay Aircraft: Miss Santa Barbara - Race 64 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 371.6980 Place: 3

Pilot: Cummins, Cliff Aircraft: Miss Candace - Race 69 Type: P-51D Mustang
Time: Speed: 358.8390 Place: 4

Pilot: Shelton, Lyle Aircraft: Able Cat - Race 70 Type: F8F-2 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 356.6660 Place: 5

Pilot: Balz, Gunther Aircraft: Roto Finish - Race 7 Type: F8F-1 Bearcat
Time: Speed: 318.2880 Place: 6


Race: Biplane Gold Date: 1969-09-21 Course: lap, 30.00 mi
Pilot: Christian, Dallas Aircraft: The Mongster - Race 99 Type: Christian Mong
Time: 09:46.9 Speed: 184.0200 Place: 1
Notes: Race Record Speed (both Reno and National record).

Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 09:48.6 Speed: 183.4900 Place: 2
Notes: This speed exceeded the prior Reno and National record for this class.

Pilot: Forbes, Dave Aircraft: Soo City Soo/Sylvester - Race 10 Type:
Time: 11:18. Speed: 159.2900 Place: 3

Pilot: Hoffman, Earl Aircraft: Susie Bee - Race 44 Type:
Time: 11:24. Speed: 157.8900 Place: 4

Pilot: Fischer, Clem Aircraft: Super Mong - Race 8 Type:
Time: 11:25. Speed: 157.6600 Place: 5

Pilot: Coons, Glen Aircraft: Miss Echo - Race 13 Type:
Time: 11:30.2 Speed: 156.4800 Place: 6

Pilot: Schulte, Joe Aircraft: - Race 45 Type: Hellen Starduster
Time: 11:44.4 Speed: 153.3200 Place: 7

Pilot: DuPont, Michael Aircraft: Homeward Bound - Race 69 Type:
Time: 11:44.6 Speed: 153.2800 Place: 8


Race: T-6 Championship Date: 1969-09-21 Course: lap, 24.00 mi
Pilot: Hall, Ben Aircraft: Miss Meridian Pavers - Race 7 Type: Harvard Mk. II
Time: 07:32.6 Speed: 190.9000 Place: 1

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: - Race 96 Type: AT-6D
Time: 07:54.4 Speed: 182.1300 Place: 2

Pilot: Phillippi, Don Aircraft: - Race 4 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 08:00.3 Speed: 179.8900 Place: 3

Pilot: Snyder, Ed Aircraft: Mongoose - Race 99 Type: SNJ-5
Time: 08:02.1 Speed: 179.2200 Place: 4
Notes: Allowed to maintain finishing position.
Penalties: Fined for low flying.

Pilot: McKinney, Mac Aircraft: Air East Special - Race 22 Type: AT-6G
Time: 08:08.8 Speed: 176.7600 Place: 5
Notes: Allowed to maintain finishing position.
Penalties: Fined for low flying.

Pilot: Malaspina, Rudy Aircraft: - Race 14 Type: AT-6G
Time: 08:10.2 Speed: 176.2600 Place: 6


Race: Formula One Qualifying Date: 1970-09-15 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Falck, Bill Aircraft: Rivets - Race 92 Type:
Time: 00:46.7 Speed: 231.2600 Place: 1
Notes: New qualifying record (both Reno & National).

Pilot: Cote, Ray Aircraft: Shoestring/Circus Circus - Race 16 Type:
Time: 00:48.1 Speed: 224.5300 Place: 2
Notes: This qualifying speed exceeded previous Reno record.

Pilot: Downey, Bob Aircraft: Ole Tiger - Race 14 Type:
Time: 00:50.4 Speed: 214.2900 Place: 3

Pilot: Minges, Richard Aircraft: Denight Special/Ol Blu - Race 97 Type: Minges
Time: 00:50.5 Speed: 213.8600 Place: 4
Notes: This aircraft partially built with parts from the DeNight Special, "DDT", which also later raced as "Miss Dallas".

Pilot: Jones, Nick Aircraft: Mother Holiday - Race 7 Type:
Time: 00:51.7 Speed: 208.9000 Place: 5

Pilot: Andrews, Chuck Aircraft: Moonshiner - Race 66 Type:
Time: 00:51.8 Speed: 208.4900 Place: 6

Pilot: Moeller, Bob Aircraft: Boo Ray - Race 81 Type:
Time: 00:53.1 Speed: 203.3900 Place: 7

Pilot: Berry, Roy Aircraft: Little Toni - Race 3 Type:
Time: 00:53.4 Speed: 202.2500 Place: 8

Pilot: Thomson, John Aircraft: Dixie Rebel - Race 34 Type:
Time: 00:53.6 Speed: 201.4900 Place: 9

Pilot: Alford, Joan Aircraft: Pogo - Race 87 Type:
Time: 00:53.8 Speed: 200.7400 Place: 10

Pilot: Mace, Harvey Aircraft: Shark - Race 41 Type: Mace
Time: 00:54.4 Speed: 198.5300 Place: 11

Pilot: Haas, Ken Aircraft: Lil' Misty/Misty I - Race 43 Type:
Time: 00:55.2 Speed: 195.6500 Place: 12

Pilot: Stover, Smokey Aircraft: Skeeter - Race 31 Type:
Time: 00:55.5 Speed: 194.6000 Place: 13

Pilot: Pedigo, Bud Aircraft: Mr. B - Race 98 Type:
Time: 00:55.9 Speed: 193.2000 Place: 14

Pilot: Cooney, Tom Aircraft: Rickey Rat - Race 93 Type: DeLuca
Time: 00:56.4 Speed: 191.4900 Place: 15

Pilot: Budde, Bobby Aircraft: El Bandito - Race 10 Type: Frenzel
Time: 00:56.6 Speed: 190.8100 Place: 16

Pilot: Meier, Eddie Aircraft: Miss Jerri - Race 55 Type:
Time: 00:56.9 Speed: 189.8100 Place: 17

Pilot: Sullivan, Bill Aircraft: Cheetah - Race 51 Type:
Time: 00:57.2 Speed: 188.8100 Place: 18

Pilot: Stanton, Jim Aircraft: Fisher Cassutt - Race 32 Type:
Time: 00:57.3 Speed: 188.4800 Place: 19

Pilot: Baker, Marion Aircraft: Aquarius - Race 80 Type: Baker
Time: 00:59.2 Speed: 182.4300 Place: 20

Pilot: Wofford, Fred Aircraft: Cyclone - Race 9 Type:
Time: 01:00.1 Speed: 179.7000 Place: 21

Pilot: Burmeister, Ken Aircraft: Fire Fly - Race 4 Type:
Time: 01:00.7 Speed: 177.9200 Place: 22

Pilot: DeWalt, Don Aircraft: Slow Motion - Race 74 Type:
Time: 01:03.2 Speed: 170.8900 Place: 23

Pilot: Butler, David Aircraft: Little Mike - Race 94 Type:
Time: 01:07. Speed: 161.1900 Place: 24


Race: Biplane Qualifying Date: 1970-09-15 Course: lap, 3.00 mi
Pilot: Boland, Bill Aircraft: Prop Wash/Gone Mong - Race 3 Type: Boland Mong
Time: 00:59.4 Speed: 181.8200 Place: 1
Notes: Reno Qualifying Speed(not National).